Mid-air collision Accident Martin B-26B Marauder 42-95981, Wednesday 8 March 1944
ASN logo

This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information. You can contribute by submitting additional or updated information.

Date:Wednesday 8 March 1944
Time:
Type:Silhouette image of generic B26M model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Martin B-26B Marauder
Owner/operator:United States Army Air Forces (USAAF)
Registration: 42-95981
MSN:
Fatalities:Fatalities: 7 / Occupants: 7
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:Theydon Mount, Epping, Essex (2 km N Stapleford Tawney) -   United Kingdom
Phase: Unknown
Nature:Military
Departure airport:
Destination airport:
Narrative:
Midair collision over Theydon Mount, Epping, Essex. All onboard both aircraft killed.
Wreckage found Feb 22/23, 1975.

Sources:

http://www.aviationarchaeology.com/src/db.asp
- JF Baugher