Accident Martin B-26B Marauder (B50) 42-95953, Wednesday 30 August 1944
ASN logo

This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information. You can contribute by submitting additional or updated information.

Date:Wednesday 30 August 1944
Time:13:00 approx
Type:Silhouette image of generic B26M model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Martin B-26B Marauder (B50)
Owner/operator:United States Army Air Forces (USAAF)
Registration: 42-95953
MSN:
Fatalities:Fatalities: 3 / Occupants: 4
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:Broken Grn Frm, Standon -   United Kingdom
Phase: Initial climb
Nature:Military
Departure airport:Stansted
Destination airport:Shipdham
Narrative:
Crashed.While looking for crash landing site, after engine fire, hit farm buildings and then demolished farm house. Engineer survived, all occupants in house survived. Pilot Danner, Co/pilot Williamson and Navigator Juliani killed.

Sources:

http://www.aviationarchaeology.com/src/db.asp Eye witness, house occupiant Tony Roff.