Accident Douglas B-26B Invader 43-22411, Friday 26 January 1951
ASN logo

Date:Friday 26 January 1951
Time:
Type:Silhouette image of generic B26 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Douglas B-26B Invader
Owner/operator:United States Air Force - USAF
Registration: 43-22411
MSN: 18558
Fatalities:Fatalities: 3 / Occupants: 3
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:10 mi S Niihama * -   Japan
Phase: Unknown
Nature:Military
Departure airport:
Destination airport:
Narrative:
Crashed into mountain at Shikoku (* 19 miles SE Niihama) while attempting to land at Iwakuni AB.

Sources:

http://www.aviationarchaeology.com/src/db.asp
- JF Baugher