Accident Douglas B-26B Invader 44-34098, Thursday 19 April 1951
ASN logo

Date:Thursday 19 April 1951
Time:
Type:Silhouette image of generic B26 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Douglas B-26B Invader
Owner/operator:United States Air Force - USAF
Registration: 44-34098
MSN: 27377
Fatalities:Fatalities: / Occupants:
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:K-2 Taegu AB * -   South Korea
Phase: Take off
Nature:Military
Departure airport:
Destination airport:
Narrative:
Take off accident. *

* LOCATION: Baugher: Crashed into Yellow Sea (which would exclude a takeoff accident from Taegu).

Sources:

http://www.aviationarchaeology.com/src/db.asp
- JF Baugher