Accident Douglas B-26B Invader 41-39413, Friday 13 July 1951
ASN logo

This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information. You can contribute by submitting additional or updated information.

Date:Friday 13 July 1951
Time:night
Type:Silhouette image of generic B26 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Douglas B-26B Invader
Owner/operator:United States Air Force - USAF
Registration: 41-39413
MSN: 7126
Fatalities:Fatalities: 2 / Occupants: 2
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:7 mi NW Bowling Green, VA -   United States of America
Phase: Unknown
Nature:Military
Departure airport:Langley AFB, VA/47 BS
Destination airport:
Narrative:
Crashed at "zona militar de Pirill" during operation together with 43rd Army Division. Pilot was an instructor.

Sources:

AAIR
La Nación (Santiago) 15 July 1951, p Segunda Seccion