This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information.
You can contribute by
submitting additional or updated information.
| Date: | Friday 4 June 1943 |
| Time: | |
| Type: | Martin B-26C Marauder |
| Owner/operator: | United States Army Air Forces (USAAF) |
| Registration: | 41-34765 |
| MSN: | |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 4 / Occupants: 4 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Destroyed |
| Location: | St David's, Pembrokeshire, Wales -
United Kingdom
|
| Phase: | En route |
| Nature: | Military |
| Departure airport: | |
| Destination airport: | |
Narrative:Crashed on ferry flight, all killed.
LOC: also given as St Davis's Head.
While on a final leg of a ferrying flight from the Unite States to the United Kingdom via South America and Africa, the flight was off course and struck a crag (Carn Llidi) in Pembrokeshire, Wales, near Saint David's. All four airmen aboard were killed:
1st Lt. Robert E. Lawrence, O-430604, NY, Pilot
Flt. Off. James G. Jackson, T-120300, GA, Co-Pilot
2nd Lt. Hulbert H. Robertson, O-665939, TX, Navigator
S/Sgt. William A. Brown, 19055637, MT, Flight Engineer
Sources:
The monument at Whitesands beach St. David’s
http://www.joebaugher.com/usaf_serials/1941_5.html http://usaafdata.com/?q=search&page=1606&order=field.. https://www.findagrave.com/memorial/2733014/robert-e-lawrence 