| Date: | Monday 16 February 1976 |
| Time: | 17:12 |
| Type: | Piper PA-12 |
| Owner/operator: | |
| Registration: | N78571 |
| MSN: | 12-3946 |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 2 / Occupants: 2 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Destroyed |
| Category: | Accident |
| Location: | Tyonek, AK -
United States of America
|
| Phase: | Take off |
| Nature: | Private |
| Departure airport: | |
| Destination airport: | |
| Investigating agency: | NTSB |
| Confidence Rating: | Information verified through data from accident investigation authorities |
Narrative:impacted water abt 600ft frm shore.Aircraft not rcvrd,extreme tidal action.Pilot drowned,pax missing.
Accident investigation:
|
|
| | |
| Report number: | ANC76AA069 |
| Status: | Investigation completed |
| Duration: | |
| Download report: | Final report
|
|
Sources:
NTSB