This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information.
You can contribute by
submitting additional or updated information.
| Date: | Friday 23 July 1943 |
| Time: | |
| Type: | Martin B-26C Marauder |
| Owner/operator: | United States Army Air Forces (USAAF) |
| Registration: | 41-35150 |
| MSN: | |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 3 / Occupants: 5 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Destroyed |
| Location: | Quarteira, Algarve -
Portugal
|
| Phase: | Unknown |
| Nature: | Military |
| Departure airport: | |
| Destination airport: | |
Narrative:Ditched at sea due to engine failure off Quarteira Algarve, Portugal. 3 killed, 2 injured.
Sources:
http://www.aviationarchaeology.com/src/db.asp - JF Baugher