| Date: | Friday 30 August 1974 |
| Time: | 20:10 |
| Type: | Piper PA-12 |
| Owner/operator: | |
| Registration: | N3020M |
| MSN: | 12-1575 |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 2 / Occupants: 2 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Destroyed |
| Category: | Accident |
| Location: | near Medford, OR -
United States of America
|
| Phase: | Initial climb |
| Nature: | Private |
| Departure airport: | |
| Destination airport: | |
| Investigating agency: | NTSB |
| Confidence Rating: | Information verified through data from accident investigation authorities |
Narrative:pax also student plt.Rear control stick not installed.Density alt abt 3300 ft.
Accident investigation:
|
|
| | |
| Report number: | SEA75AS011 |
| Status: | Investigation completed |
| Duration: | 3 months |
| Download report: | Final report
|
|
Sources:
NTSB