This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information.
You can contribute by
submitting additional or updated information.
| Date: | Thursday 23 September 1943 |
| Time: | |
| Type: | Martin B-26C Marauder |
| Owner/operator: | United States Army Air Forces (USAAF) |
| Registration: | 41-35293 |
| MSN: | |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 3 / Occupants: |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Destroyed |
| Location: | Pratt AAF, KS, 1½ miles SW -
United States of America
|
| Phase: | Landing |
| Nature: | Military |
| Departure airport: | |
| Destination airport: | |
Narrative:* DATE, Baugher: Crashed and burned at Pratt AAF, KS Aug 21, 1943.
A heavy fog surrounded Pratt Field when Lt Jack Shriver came in to land, and he was ordered to land at another field. The plane crashed about 1/2 mile south of the city of Pratt. The cause of the crash was not determined, but it was thought that one of the motors went out, according to a letter written by his wife to a friend in Nashville, Indiana.
Sources:
http://www.aviationarchaeology.com/src/db.asp - JF Baugher
Indianapolis Star of 23 September 1943.