Gear-up landing Accident Martin B-26C Marauder 41-35213, Thursday 7 October 1943
ASN logo

This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information. You can contribute by submitting additional or updated information.

Date:Thursday 7 October 1943
Time:
Type:Silhouette image of generic B26M model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Martin B-26C Marauder
Owner/operator:United States Army Air Forces (USAAF)
Registration: 41-35213
MSN:
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 5
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:Atterbury AAF, Columbus, IN -   United States of America
Phase: Initial climb
Nature:Military
Departure airport:Atterbury AAF
Destination airport:
Narrative:
Belly landing. Crashed at Atterbury AAF, Columbus, IN after engine failed on takeoff. 4 injured, one OK.

Sources:

http://www.aviationarchaeology.com/src/db.asp
- JF Baugher