| Date: | Sunday 8 September 1974 |
| Time: | 13:10 |
| Type: | Piper PA-12 |
| Owner/operator: | Summerville Av |
| Registration: | N4031M |
| MSN: | 12-2916 |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 2 / Occupants: 2 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Destroyed |
| Category: | Accident |
| Location: | Summerville, SC -
United States of America
|
| Phase: | Take off |
| Nature: | Private |
| Departure airport: | |
| Destination airport: | Monks Corner,Sc |
| Investigating agency: | NTSB |
| Confidence Rating: | Information verified through data from accident investigation authorities |
Narrative:aircraft observed just abv tree tops.Aircraft crashed aftrclbg turn man.Hit ground steep nose dwn l wing low.
Accident investigation:
|
|
| | |
| Report number: | MIA75AM019 |
| Status: | Investigation completed |
| Duration: | 1 month |
| Download report: | Final report
|
|
Sources:
NTSB