Accident Martin B-26C Marauder 41-35111, Saturday 8 January 1944
ASN logo

This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information. You can contribute by submitting additional or updated information.

Date:Saturday 8 January 1944
Time:
Type:Silhouette image of generic B26M model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Martin B-26C Marauder
Owner/operator:USAAF 587th BS 394th BG
Registration: 41-35111
MSN:
Fatalities:Fatalities: 5 / Occupants: 7
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:2 mi. S of Kellogg Field, Battle Creek, MI -   United States of America
Phase: Unknown
Nature:Military
Departure airport:Kellogg Field, Battle Creek, MI
Destination airport:Kellogg Field, Battle Creek, MI
Narrative:
US Army Air Forces 587th Bombardment Squadron 394th Bombardment Group Martin B-26C-20-MO Marauder 41-35111 on 8 January 1944 out of Kellogg Field, Battle Creek, Calhoun County, Michigan. During an emergency landing due to an engine fire, the B-26 crashed and burned in a field two miles south of Kellogg Field.

Sources:

http://www.aviationarchaeology.com/src/db.asp
https://hotvetsmem.com/ww2cas/ww2brown/hotww2hrbiobrown.html#JEL