Accident Martin B-26C Marauder 41-35142,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 109707

Date:Sunday 9 April 1944
Time:14:20 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic B26M model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Martin B-26C Marauder
Owner/operator:United States Army Air Forces (USAAF)
Registration: 41-35142
MSN:
Fatalities:Fatalities: 8 / Occupants: 8
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:Hartselle, AL, 9 miles SW -   United States of America
Phase: En route
Nature:Military
Departure airport:Hunter Army Air Field, Savannah, Georgia
Destination airport:Kansas City
Narrative:
Crashed after entering a dark electrical storm according to eye-witnesses. Was upside down head first into a rock valley in the Battleground Mountain area. 7 bodies identified. 1 missing. Flight plan confirms 8 on board. It was a modified bomber, striped of all guns, used for administrative purposes by Base Commander, Colonel Lucius Bass Manning, who was on board when it crashed. Check out my website: The Katy-Did Crash at http://adventuresingenealogy.weebly.com/the-katy-did-crash.html

Sources:

http://www.aviationarchaeology.com/src/db.asp