This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information.
You can contribute by
submitting additional or updated information.
| Date: | Tuesday 6 June 1944 |
| Time: | |
| Type: | Martin B-26C Marauder |
| Owner/operator: | United States Army Air Forces (USAAF) |
| Registration: | 42-107592 |
| MSN: | |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 5 / Occupants: 6 |
| Other fatalities: | 6 |
| Aircraft damage: | Destroyed |
| Location: | Whatlingon Level in Battle, Sussex -
United Kingdom
|
| Phase: | En route |
| Nature: | Military |
| Departure airport: | |
| Destination airport: | |
Narrative:Mid-air collision. Marauder 42-107592 of the 587th Squadron collided with B-26F 42-96249 of the 587th Squadron over Battle Sussex England, on mission to bomb gun emplacements in Varreville, France on D-Day.
The bad weather had caused icing up of the planes. Pilots of both planes were flying on instruments at the time of the accident. Weather at the time was noted to be: Vis 7mi, wind 8 mi, 7/10 Stata Cumulus. Tommie Potts, the only person to survive either crash, had felt no distinct jar as would be in a collision. He had stated the his aircraft kept veering to the left and at one point was on its back. He instructed the Bombardier to jettison bombs and then gave the signal to abandon the aircraft. The crew had gone to the bomb bay and Lt Potts, assuming that the Bombardier had left the doors opened, waited for a minute, lowered the nose wheel and bailed out. The crew had worked feverishly to dump the high altitude bombs so that they would fall unexploded as the plane neared its crash landing. The 592 crashed at Whatlingon Level and the 249 crashed at Asbumham Place.
The 42-107592 Crew
Lt Tommie Potts
Sgt George J Kyle
Lt Christian Burger
Lt Leroy A Dyer
Sgt James M Long
Sgt George W Williams
The 42-96249 Crew
Lt Thomas Jenkins
Lt Walter Winter
Sgt Boris R Salinsky
Sgt William C Hoeb
Sgt Ralph D Parker
Sgt Edward F Bailey
Sources:
http://www.aviationarchaeology.com/src/db.asp http://www.gillinghambattleb26crash.com
- JF Baugher
Images: