Accident Martin B-26G Marauder 44-68072, Thursday 1 February 1945
ASN logo

This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information. You can contribute by submitting additional or updated information.

Date:Thursday 1 February 1945
Time:
Type:Silhouette image of generic B26M model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Martin B-26G Marauder
Owner/operator:United States Army Air Forces (USAAF)
Registration: 44-68072
MSN:
Fatalities:Fatalities: 5 / Occupants:
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:Llanberis, 5 miles E -   United Kingdom
Phase: En route
Nature:Military
Departure airport:
Destination airport:
Narrative:
Crashed into Y-Garn mountain, near Llanberis, North Wales, UK on delivery flight. 5 killed.

Sources:

http://www.aviationarchaeology.com/src/db.asp
- JF Baugher