Accident Martin B-26G Marauder 43-34258, Tuesday 6 February 1945
ASN logo

This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information. You can contribute by submitting additional or updated information.

Date:Tuesday 6 February 1945
Time:
Type:Silhouette image of generic B26M model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Martin B-26G Marauder
Owner/operator:United States Army Air Forces (USAAF)
Registration: 43-34258
MSN:
Fatalities:Fatalities: 3 / Occupants: 3
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:Y.9 Dijon Airfield, Côte-d'Or 21 -   France
Phase: Landing
Nature:Military
Departure airport:
Destination airport:Dijon-Longvic airfield Y-9
Narrative:
B-26G Marauder #43-34258,442nd Bomb Squadron, 320th Bomb Group, U.S. Army Air Forces, crashed during landing at Dijon-Longvic airfield Y-9, France.
All three aboard were killed:

1st Lt. William A. McOmber, O-759481, NE, Pilot
2nd Lt. Howard E. Kithcart, O-818069, PA, Co-Pilot
S/Sgt. Clifford H. McCurley, 35684221, OH, Flight Engineer

Sources:

http://www.aviationarchaeology.com/src/db.asp
https://www.findagrave.com/memorial/879650/howard-e-kithcart