| Date: | Thursday 20 August 1970 |
| Time: | 17:50 |
| Type: | Piper PA-12 |
| Owner/operator: | |
| Registration: | N2714M |
| MSN: | 12-1129 |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 1 / Occupants: 1 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Destroyed |
| Category: | Accident |
| Location: | Bulhead Cty, Az -
United States of America
|
| Phase: | Manoeuvring (airshow, firefighting, ag.ops.) |
| Nature: | Private |
| Departure airport: | |
| Destination airport: | |
| Confidence Rating: | Information verified through data from accident investigation authorities |
Narrative:stalled during entry to second loop.Obsvd acrbt flight blo 1000ft prior.Aircraft not cert,loops.
Accident investigation:
|
|
| | |
| Report number: | LAX71AL008 |
| Status: | Investigation completed |
| Duration: | 7 months |
| Download report: | Final report
|
|
Sources:
NTSB