Accident Piper PA-12 N3192M, Friday 6 June 1975
ASN logo

Date:Friday 6 June 1975
Time:18:11
Type:Silhouette image of generic PA12 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Piper PA-12
Owner/operator:Sky Promotions
Registration: N3192M
MSN: 12-2009
Fatalities:Fatalities: 1 / Occupants: 1
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Category:Accident
Location:Collins Airport, Mount Laurel, NJ -   United States of America
Phase: Initial climb
Nature:Unknown
Departure airport:Local
Destination airport:
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
Hit highway light pole. Light stds are aprx 10ft abv runway elev.Arpt elev abt 20ft higher than hiway.
Weather conditions: unfavorable wind conditions. Sky condition: broken. Wind velocity, knots: 40. Ceiling at accident site: 9000. Precipitation at accident site: Thunderstorm. Wind direction, degrees: 310. Type of weather conditions: VFR.

Accident investigation:

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: NYC75AN115
Status: Investigation completed
Duration:
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB
NTSB Identification: NYC75AN115