Accident Avro 504K G-CAAR, Thursday 26 August 1920
ASN logo

This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information. You can contribute by submitting additional or updated information.

Date:Thursday 26 August 1920
Time:day
Type:Silhouette image of generic A504 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Avro 504K
Owner/operator:Canadian Military
Registration: G-CAAR
MSN: D9076
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:Fort Frances, Ontario -   Canada
Phase: Landing
Nature:Military
Departure airport:
Destination airport:Fort Frances, OT
Narrative:
Ex-RAF D9076; Transferred to Canadian Military 20.5.20 as part of the 1919 "Imperial Gift". Allocated Canadian registration G-CAAR. Written off (damaged beyond repair) 26.8.20: Stalled and crashed near Fort Frances, Ontario. Crew fate unknown.

Sources:

1. [LINK NOT WORKING ANYMORE:http://www.baaa-acro.com/1920/archives/crash-of-an-avro-504k-in-fort-frances/]
2. http://www.airhistory.org.uk/gy/reg_G-C.html
3. http://www.orpheusweb.co.uk/vicsmith/OldAccs/Aug20.html