Mid-air collision Accident Miles Master W8453, Thursday 8 July 1943
ASN logo

This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information. You can contribute by submitting additional or updated information.

Date:Thursday 8 July 1943
Time:day
Type:Miles Master
Owner/operator:ECFS RAF
Registration: W8453
MSN:
Fatalities:Fatalities: 2 / Occupants: 2
Other fatalities:2
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:Lyneham Farm Bungalow, Cowage Cottages, Calne, Wiltshire -   United Kingdom
Phase: En route
Nature:Military
Departure airport:RAF Lyneham, Wiltshire
Destination airport:
Narrative:
Airspeed Oxford Mk II V3830, assigned to Headquarters Squadron, 10th Air Depot Group, 8th Air Force, USAAF. Written off (destroyed) 8 July 1943: Mid air collision with Miles Master W8453 of the ECFS (Empire Central Flying School) and crashed at Lyneham Farm Bungalow, Cowage Cottages, Calne, Wiltshire

The crew of Miles Master W8453:
Flight Lieutenant John Lewis DFC (RAF 40721, aged 23) - killed on active service 8 July 1943, buried at Sec. G. Grave 289 South, Lincoln (Newport) Cemetery, United Kingdom
Major Gerald John "Lemmie" Le Mesurier DFC (SAAF 102636, aged 28) - killed on active service 8 July 1943, buried at Brookwood Military Cemetery, Woking, Surrey

Gerald John Le Mesurier DFC (1914-1943) was a South African flying ace of World War II, credited with 3 'kills'.

After completing his schooling at Diocesan College in Cape Town, he studied at the University of Cape Town. He joined the Special Service Battalion in 1936 but later in 1936 transferred to the South African Military College, joining the South African Air Force.

He joined 1 Squadron SAAF in November 1940, in East Africa, as a flight commander. He served as temporary Officer Commanding on his arrived and then again in 1941. He was appointed Officer Commanding in May 1942. He was shot down in July 1942 and hospitalised; he was declared unfit to fly in November 1942 and returned to South Africa.

He was awarded a DFC in April 1943, He flew to England to attend a course and receive his medal but was killed in the above flying accident.

Airspeed Oxford V3830 sustained Cat 5 damage, pilot Capt Fred Niffenegger Jr., and co pilot Capt James J Quinn were also killed. V3830 was Struck Off Charge (SOC) at Chilbolton, Stockbridge, Hampshire 9 July 1943

Sources:

1. Shores, C; Williams C (15 July 2008). Aces High: A Tribute to the Most Notable Fighter Pilots. Grub Street. ISBN 978-1-898697-00-8.
2. http://www.aviationarchaeology.com/src/AARmonthly/Jul1943O.htm
3. https://www.findagrave.com/memorial/17664742/gerald-john-le_mesurier
4. https://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Gerald_Le_Mesurier
5. https://www.49squadron.co.uk/personnel_index/detail/Lewis_J
6. https://www.cwgc.org/find-records/find-war-dead/casualty-details/2358632/john-lewis/
7. https://www.cwgc.org/find-records/find-war-dead/casualty-details/2667418/gerald-john-le-mesurier/
8. https://aircrewremembered.com/lewis-john.html
9. https://www.49squadron.co.uk/personnel_index/detail/Lewis_J
10. http://www.rafcommands.com/database/wardead/details.php?qnum=89781
11. https://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Hilmarton

Media:

Major Gerald John "Lemmie" le Mesurier, Officer Commanding No. 1 Squadron SAAF, standing by his Hawker Hurricane Mark IIB, BG971 'AX-V', at LG 92, Egypt. On 3 July 1942 Royal Air Force- Operations in the Middle East and North Africa, 1939-1943. CM3027