This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information.
You can contribute by
submitting additional or updated information.
| Date: | Sunday 18 June 1944 |
| Time: | |
| Type: | Miles Master Mk II |
| Owner/operator: | 38th FSqn /55th FGp /8th AF USAAF |
| Registration: | W9071 |
| MSN: | |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: / Occupants: |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Destroyed |
| Location: | RAF Wormingford /AAF Sta.159, Colchester, Essex, England -
United Kingdom
|
| Phase: | Landing |
| Nature: | Military |
| Departure airport: | |
| Destination airport: | USAAF Station 159, RAF Wormingford, Colchester, Essex |
Narrative:Miles Master W9071: 38th Figher Squadron, 55th Fighter Group, 8th Air Force, USAAF:
Written off (damaged beyond repair) 18 June 1944 in a Landing accident at USAAF Station 159, RAF Wormingford, located 6 miles (9.7 km) northwest of Colchester, Essex. Pilot was William R Monty, USAAF - he survived.
Sources:
1.
https://www.aviationarchaeology.com/listpages/airforce/asp/AF_Monthly_1944Jun_O.asp 2.
https://www.aviationbanter.com/attachment.php?s=18d9b5c210a1cd7f805da40808d027e8&attachmentid=113219&d=1551026720 3.
https://andersonmcqueen.com/tribute/details/85052/Willaim-Monty/obituary.html 4.
http://www.accident-report.com/Yearly/1944/4406/4406n6.html 5.
https://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/RAF_Wormingford#USAAF_use 