This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information.
You can contribute by
submitting additional or updated information.
| Date: | Wednesday 20 January 1943 |
| Time: | day |
| Type: | Miles Master Mk III |
| Owner/operator: | HQ (VIII Fighter Command) 8th AF USAAF |
| Registration: | W8929 |
| MSN: | |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 1 / Occupants: 1 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Destroyed |
| Location: | RAF King's Cliffe /AAF Sta.367, Cambridgeshire, England -
United Kingdom
|
| Phase: | Take off |
| Nature: | Military |
| Departure airport: | RAF King's Cliffe /AAF Sta.367, Cambridgeshire |
| Destination airport: | |
Narrative:Miles Master W8929, Headquarters (VIII Fighter Command), 8th AF USAAF. Written off (destroyed) 20 January 1943: Pilot Donald M. BUSH killed in a flying accident at USAAF Station 367, RAF King's Cliffe, Cambridgeshire, England
RAF Kings Cliffe is a former Royal Air Force satellite station located near Kings Cliffe, Northamptonshire, 12 miles (19 km) west of Peterborough in Cambridgeshire. The airfield was built with hard-surfaced runways and a perimeter track, these were extended early in 1943. Kings Cliffe was assigned USAAF designation Station 367. It was the most northerly and furthest west of all Eighth Air Force fighter stations. It was in the 1st Air Division heavy bomber base area and more than fifty miles west of any other fighter airfield. In spite of the reduced range of escort flights operating from such a westerly airfield, there does not appear to have been any attempt to move the Group to another site nearer the coast.
Sources:
1.
https://www.americanairmuseum.com/archive/aircraft/w8929 2.
https://www.aviationarchaeology.com/dbSearchAF55.asp 3.
http://accident-report.com/Yearly/1943/4301/4301n1.html 4.
https://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/RAF_Kings_Cliffe#USAAF_use 