This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information.
You can contribute by
submitting additional or updated information.
| Date: | Saturday 20 February 1943 |
| Time: | day |
| Type: | Miles Master III |
| Owner/operator: | VIII Air Force Service Command, 8th AF USAAF |
| Registration: | DL777 |
| MSN: | |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Destroyed |
| Location: | Cippenham, near Slough, Berkshire -
United Kingdom
|
| Phase: | Landing |
| Nature: | Military |
| Departure airport: | |
| Destination airport: | |
Narrative:Miles Master Mk.III DL777, VIII Air Force Service Command, 8th AF USAAF. Written off (damaged beyond repair) 20 February 1943 in a Forced landing at Cippenham, near Slough, Berkshire. Pilot was Robert H Mellinger, USAAF
Cippenham is a suburb of Slough. Close by are the neighbouring towns and villages of Beaconsfield, Farnham Common, Burnham, Gerrards Cross, Stoke Poges, Windsor and Taplow. It is not to be confused with CHIPPENHAM in Wiltshire (as most published sources do!)
Master DL777 was ex-24 Squadron RAF (delivered September 1942); transferred to USAAF 1 December 1942
Sources:
1. Royal Air Force Aircraft DA100-DZ999 (James J Halley, Air Britain, 1987 p.52)
2.
https://www.americanairmuseum.com/archive/aircraft/dl777 3.
https://www.aviationarchaeology.com/listpages/airforce/asp/AF_Monthly_1943Feb_O.asp 4.
https://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Cippenham 