This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information.
You can contribute by
submitting additional or updated information.
| Date: | Saturday 1 April 1944 |
| Time: | |
| Type: | Miles Master III |
| Owner/operator: | 328th FSqn /352nd FGp /8th AF USAAF |
| Registration: | DL574 |
| MSN: | |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Destroyed |
| Location: | Wellesbourne Mountford, Warwickshire, England -
United Kingdom
|
| Phase: | Landing |
| Nature: | Military |
| Departure airport: | RAF Goxhill /AAF Sta.345 Lincolnshire |
| Destination airport: | Wellesbourne Mountford Airfield (EGBW) |
Narrative:01/04/1944: Master DL574 of the 328 Fighter Squadron, 352nd Fighter Group, 8th Air Force, USAAF crashed at Wellesbourne Mountford, Warwickshire. The pilot was 1st Lieutenant Freemont W Miller USAAF (Service Number O-737198). He usually flew in combat a P-47 Thunderbolt named "Red Raider", and was credited with successfully shooting down three enemy aircraft (on 15th March, 2nd April and 15th October 1944 respectively).
He survived the above incident and died in 2008. The aircraft may have been flying from USAAF Station 345, RAF Goxhill, Lincolnshire
Sources:
1.
http://www.aviationarchaeology.org.uk/marg/crashes1944.htm 2.
https://www.aviationarchaeology.com/listPages/airforce/asp/AF_Monthly_1944Apr_O.asp 3.
https://www.ebay.com/itm/334060339961 4.
http://www.cieldegloire.fr/014_miller_f_w.php 5,
https://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Wellesbourne_Mountford_Airfield#Royal_Air_Force_use 