Accident Miles Master Mk III DL689, Sunday 28 May 1944
ASN logo

This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information. You can contribute by submitting additional or updated information.

Date:Sunday 28 May 1944
Time:
Type:Miles Master Mk III
Owner/operator:339th FGp USAAF
Registration: DL689
MSN:
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:RAF Manston, Ramsgate, Kent, England -   United Kingdom
Phase: Taxi
Nature:Military
Departure airport:RAF Manston, Kent (MSE/EGMH)
Destination airport: RAF Fowlmere /AAF Sta.378, Cambridgeshire
Narrative:
Miles Master DL689: Written off (damaged beyond repair) 28/05/1944 when crashed on take off from RAF Manston, Ramsgate, Kent.
Crew:???? Ok

Sources:

1. https://sussexhistoryforum.co.uk/index.php?topic=19402.0
2. http://www.rafcommands.com/database/serials/details.php?uniq=DL689
3. https://air-britain.com/pdfs/military/Crashes_in_the_South_East.pdf
4. https://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/339th_Fighter_Group#European_theatre
5. https://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Fowlmere_Airfield