Accident Morane-Saulnier MS-234 32-419, Wednesday 1 May 1935
ASN logo

This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information. You can contribute by submitting additional or updated information.

Date:Wednesday 1 May 1935
Time:day
Type:Morane-Saulnier MS-234
Owner/operator:United States Army Air Corps (USAAC)
Registration: 32-419
MSN: 3957
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:Toulon-sur-Arroux, Saône-et-Loire department, Burgundy -   France
Phase: En route
Nature:Military
Departure airport:Villacoublay, Paris
Destination airport:
Narrative:
Procured for US Military Attache in Paris, United States Army Air Corps (USAAC). (Based at Villacoublay, Paris)

Written off (damaged beyond repair) 1.5.35 when made a forced landing due to engine failure at Toulon-sur-Arroux, Saône-et-Loire department in the region of Burgundy (at approximate Coordinates: 46°41′38″N 4°08′19″E)

Struck off records 31.7.35.

Sources:

1. https://www.aviationarchaeology.com/src/1940sB4/1935.htm
2. http://www.joebaugher.com/usaf_serials/1930.html
3. https://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Toulon-sur-Arroux