This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information.
You can contribute by
submitting additional or updated information.
| Date: | Saturday 5 October 1946 |
| Time: | |
| Type: | Noorduyn UC-64A Norseman |
| Owner/operator: | United States Army Air Forces (USAAF) |
| Registration: | 43-5111 |
| MSN: | 102 |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: / Occupants: |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Destroyed |
| Location: | 18 mi E of Goose Bay (LAB) -
Canada
|
| Phase: | Unknown |
| Nature: | Military |
| Departure airport: | |
| Destination airport: | |
Narrative:Crashed.**Reported two injured and one missing. Second US military plane crashed this week in NL.
* Other source states condemned already May 29, 1943.
Sources:
http://www.aviationarchaeology.com/src/db.asp JF Baugher
**Combat 8 October 1946