Accident Piper PA-32R-300 N1919H, Thursday 20 December 2007
ASN logo

Date:Thursday 20 December 2007
Time:18:00
Type:Silhouette image of generic P32R model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Piper PA-32R-300
Owner/operator:Wisconsin Aviation
Registration: N1919H
MSN: 32R-7780202
Year of manufacture:1977
Total airframe hrs:9416 hours
Engine model:Lycoming IO-540-K1G5D
Fatalities:Fatalities: 1 / Occupants: 1
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Category:Accident
Location:7 miles N of Warren, WI -   United States of America
Phase: En route
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Eau Claire, WI (EAU)
Destination airport:Watertown, WI (RYV)
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
The air traffic controller who was working the tower position at the departure airport reported that the accident airplane had landed at the airport. Within about 10 - 15 minutes, the pilot departed again. It was dark, and the weather was "just above" visual flight rule (VFR) minimums during the airplane's arrival and departure. The pilot did not file a flight plan. Radar track data indicated that the accident airplane flew about a 131-degree magnetic heading at about 2,500 feet mean sea level (msl) from the departure airport to the airspace near the accident site at the time associated with the accident. The radar track data indicated that the airplane was in a left, descending turn prior to being "lost" from radar contact, consistent with spatial disorientation. The post-crash inspection of the airplane revealed no preexisting anomalies. The accident site bordered an area of instrument flight rule (IFR) conditions, and was within the area with marginal VFR conditions at the time of the accident. Weather data obtained from a reporting station about 100 miles east-northeast of the accident site indicated multiple freezing levels, first at approximately 1,000 feet above ground level (agl) with temperatures below freezing to 1,500 feet, and the second freezing level at approximately 4,746 feet msl.
Probable Cause: The decision by the pilot to fly into known adverse weather, and the pilot's failure to maintain control of the airplane due to spatial disorientation. Contributing factors include the clouds and the night conditions.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: CHI08FA054
Status: Investigation completed
Duration:
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB: https://www.ntsb.gov/_layouts/ntsb.aviation/brief.aspx?ev_id=20071231X02011&key=1

Location