This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information.
You can contribute by
submitting additional or updated information.
| Date: | Saturday 13 August 1927 |
| Time: | day |
| Type: | Avro 504K |
| Owner/operator: | W.P.A.Straith |
| Registration: | G-CAAQ |
| MSN: | H2292 |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Destroyed |
| Location: | Winnipeg, Manitoba -
Canada
|
| Phase: | Take off |
| Nature: | Private |
| Departure airport: | Winnipeg, Manitoba |
| Destination airport: | |
| Confidence Rating: | Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources |
Narrative:Ex-RAF Avro 504K H2292 (former RAF serial used in lieu of c/n): First registered 20.5.20 to Canadian Aircraft Co Ltd., Winnipeg, Manitoba. Sold on and re-regsitered to W.P.A. Straith, Winnnipeg, Manitoba
Written off when flew into trees after takeoff at Winnipeg, Manitoba, 13.08.27: In 1928 The Canadian Aircraft Co. Ltd., of Winnipeg built the Hawk-Clark Y-Avro Mallard G-CASY for W. P. A. Straith, using an old 504K fuselage (believed the former G-CAAQ) with a 75 h.p. Rolls-Royce Hawk engine and Clark Y section wings.
Sources:
1. British Civil Aircraft Registers 1919-1999
2.
http://www.airhistory.org.uk/gy/reg_G-C.html 3.
http://flyingmachines.ru/Site2/Crafts/Craft33193.htm 