Accident Piper PA-16 N5662H, Sunday 18 June 1967
ASN logo

Date:Sunday 18 June 1967
Time:16:30
Type:Piper PA-16
Owner/operator:
Registration: N5662H
MSN:
Fatalities:Fatalities: 1 / Occupants: 3
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Category:Accident
Location:Wheeler, OR -   United States of America
Phase: Unknown
Nature:Unknown
Departure airport:
Destination airport:
Confidence Rating: Information verified through data from accident investigation authorities
Narrative:
Pilot not instrument qualified.Aircraft not ifr equipped.Pilot encountered ground fog during takeoff roll.

Sources:

NTSB