Accident Piper PA-16 N5691H, Tuesday 14 July 1970
ASN logo

Date:Tuesday 14 July 1970
Time:18:45
Type:Piper PA-16
Owner/operator:Pipestone Fune
Registration: N5691H
MSN: 16-291
Fatalities:Fatalities: 2 / Occupants: 3
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Category:Accident
Location:Floodwood, MN -   United States of America
Phase: Take off
Nature:Private
Departure airport:
Destination airport:Buffalo,Minn
Confidence Rating: Information verified through data from accident investigation authorities
Narrative:
Pilot stated eng had partial pwr.Overshot apch,attempted go around 3/4 way down strip.

Accident investigation:

Report number: MKC71AK003
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 4 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB