| Date: | Tuesday 24 April 1973 |
| Time: | 19:20 |
| Type: | Piper PA-16 |
| Owner/operator: | |
| Registration: | N5205H |
| MSN: | 16-aug |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 1 / Occupants: 2 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Destroyed |
| Category: | Accident |
| Location: | near Pilot Point, AK -
United States of America
|
| Phase: | Initial climb |
| Nature: | Private |
| Departure airport: | |
| Destination airport: | |
| Investigating agency: | NTSB |
| Confidence Rating: | Information verified through data from accident investigation authorities |
Narrative:plts 3rd attempt to tkof from soft short strip.Settled into grnd.Over max gross wt about 178 lbs.
Accident investigation:
|
|
| | |
| Report number: | ANC73AA044 |
| Status: | Investigation completed |
| Duration: | 1 month |
| Download report: | Final report
|
|
Sources:
NTSB