Incident Noorduyn UC-64A Norseman 44-70289,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 110059

Date:Friday 13 October 1944
Time:
Type:Silhouette image of generic NORS model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Noorduyn UC-64A Norseman
Owner/operator:United States Army Air Forces (USAAF)
Registration: 44-70289
MSN: 554
Fatalities:Fatalities: / Occupants:
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:Shipdham (EGSA) -   United Kingdom
Phase: Take off
Nature:Military
Departure airport:
Destination airport:Shipdham (EGSA)
Narrative:
Crashlanded; opb 44 BG. To salvage 17.7.1946.

* DATE / LOCATION: Other source states 24.3.1946 and takeoff accident Mayres, France, 1 mi N.

Sources:

http://www.aviationarchaeology.com/src/db.asp
- JF Baugher