Accident Piper PA-16 N6852K, Saturday 11 July 1981
ASN logo

Date:Saturday 11 July 1981
Time:19:00
Type:Piper PA-16
Owner/operator:
Registration: N6852K
MSN: 16687
Fatalities:Fatalities: 2 / Occupants: 2
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Category:Accident
Location:Ten Sleep, WY -   United States of America
Phase: Take off
Nature:Private
Departure airport:
Destination airport:Torrington,Wy
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Information verified through data from accident investigation authorities
Narrative:
dptd aft argument w cap officials.Coronary artery 70-80% occluded.Blood alc 0.044%.Rcvrd 7/18/81.

Accident investigation:

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: DEN81FA051
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 10 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB