Mid-air collision Accident North American A-36A Apache 42-83797,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 110098

Date:Tuesday 11 May 1943
Time:
Type:Silhouette image of generic P51 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
North American A-36A Apache
Owner/operator:383th BSqn /415th BGp USAAF
Registration: 42-83797
MSN: 97-16015
Fatalities:Fatalities: 1 / Occupants: 11
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:Ocala, Florida -   United States of America
Phase: Unknown
Nature:Training
Departure airport:Alachua AAF, FL
Destination airport:
Confidence Rating: Information verified through data from accident investigation authorities
Narrative:
Mid-air collision with 42-83787 of the same unit. The pilot, Charles D. Pacatte, was killed in the crash.
R.I.P.

* This aircraft was an A-36A Apache and not a P-51 Mustang.

Sources:

http://www.aviationarchaeology.com/src/AARmonthly/May1943S.htm