Accident North American AJ-1 Savage 122593, Monday 7 August 1950
ASN logo

Date:Monday 7 August 1950
Time:
Type:North American AJ-1 Savage
Owner/operator:North American Aviation
Registration: 122593
MSN: 156-38468
Fatalities:Fatalities: 2 / Occupants: 2
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:10 mi E of Edwards AFB, CA -   United States of America
Phase: Unknown
Nature:Military
Departure airport:
Destination airport:
Narrative:
Crashed after test pilot and technican bailed out but both killed following right motor came loose in flight and sheared off the tail section.

Sources:

https://www.aviationarchaeology.com/
San Bernardino Sun 9 August 1950, p5