Accident North American AT-6 Texan 40-2091, Friday 29 November 1940
ASN logo

Date:Friday 29 November 1940
Time:
Type:Silhouette image of generic T6 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
North American AT-6 Texan
Owner/operator:63rd School Sqn USAAC
Registration: 40-2091
MSN: 59-1917
Fatalities:Fatalities: 1 / Occupants: 1
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:½ mi N of Kelly Field, Texas -   United States of America
Phase: Initial climb
Nature:Training
Departure airport:Kelly Field, Texas
Destination airport:
Confidence Rating: Information verified through data from accident investigation authorities
Narrative:
On 29 November 1940 Flying Cadet William J. O'Malley of 63rd School Squadron was killed when his AT-6 40-2091 crashed half a mile north of Kelly Field, Texas, just after taking off from this base. O'Malley's instructors said he attempted to use his parachute but was unable to save himself because of the low altitude. The 24 year old pilot was of Cleveland.

Sources:

http://www.aviationarchaeology.com/src/1940sB4/1940.htm
San Bernardino Sun, 1 December 1940 (available online at https://cdnc.ucr.edu/cgi-bin/cdnc?a=d&d=SBS19401201.1.3)
The Waco News-Tribune from Waco, Texas, 30 November 1940 (available online at https://www.newspapers.com/newspage/62300362/)
http://www.joebaugher.com/usaf_serials/1940.html
https://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Kelly_Field_Annex
http://wikimapia.org/#lang=en&lat=29.383333&lon=-98.580833&z=14&m=w