Fuel exhaustion Incident North American AT-6B Texan 41-17081,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 110226

Date:Sunday 12 April 1942
Time:
Type:Silhouette image of generic T6 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
North American AT-6B Texan
Owner/operator:United States Army Air Force (USAAF)
Registration: 41-17081
MSN: 84-7459
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:Punta Araguapiche -   Venezuela
Phase: Unknown
Nature:Military
Departure airport:
Destination airport:
Narrative:
Forced landing due to fuel exhaustion. Pilot seriously injured. Delivery flight to Brasil.

Sources:

http://www.aviationarchaeology.com/src/db.asp
El Orden 19 April 1942, p1