Accident North American AT-6D Texan 23, Tuesday 6 March 1945
ASN logo

This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information. You can contribute by submitting additional or updated information.

Date:Tuesday 6 March 1945
Time:afternoon
Type:Silhouette image of generic T6 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
North American AT-6D Texan
Owner/operator:Cuerpo Aeronáutico del Perú (CAP)
Registration: 23
MSN: 121-41885
Fatalities:Fatalities: 1 / Occupants: 1
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:Dabeiba -   Colombia
Phase: En route
Nature:Military
Departure airport:Turbo
Destination airport:El Guabito, Cali
Narrative:
Crashed on ferry flight of AT-7/AT-6 from Kelly Field, San Antonio, TX (25 FEB) via Panama and Colombia to Lima-Las Palmas, Peru (12 MAR). Pilot Capitán CAP Carlos Sanguinetti Caballero killed. One escuadrilla of nine aircraft, commanded of Ten Cmte Enrique Bernales and a second escuadrilla of six aircraft, commanded of Cap Carlos Sanguinetti.

Sources:

AAIR (44-81163)
El Tiempo 8 March 1945, p1+14
La Union (Pacasmayo) 10 March 1945, p2