Accident North American AT-6A Texan 41-16127, Wednesday 7 January 1942
ASN logo

This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information. You can contribute by submitting additional or updated information.

Date:Wednesday 7 January 1942
Time:
Type:Silhouette image of generic T6 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
North American AT-6A Texan
Owner/operator:United States Army Air Force (USAAF)
Registration: 41-16127
MSN: 78-6506
Fatalities:Fatalities: 1 / Occupants: 2
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:Lake Tholocco, six miles southwest of Ozark, AL -   United States of America
Phase: Unknown
Nature:Military
Departure airport:
Destination airport:
Narrative:
Crashed. Routine training flight. British RAF cadet, Kenneth Barlass was killed in the crash. The trainer airplane crashed into Lake Tholocco between Ozark and Enterprise, Alabama. Another RAF cadet, Lawrence S. Bell, was also in the airplane. Cadet Bell suffered a broken arm and other injuries. Both British cadets were stationed at the U.S. Army Advanced Aviation Training school at close by Napier Field, near Dothan in southeast Alabama.

Sources:

http://www.aviationarchaeology.com/src/db.asp
The Dothan Eagle dated Jan. 8, 1942 (a Dothan, Alabama newspaper)