Accident North American AT-6A Texan 41-755,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 110325

Date:Tuesday 20 January 1942
Time:09:30
Type:Silhouette image of generic T6 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
North American AT-6A Texan
Owner/operator:92nd School Sqn USAAF
Registration: 41-755
MSN: 78-6031
Fatalities:Fatalities: 1 / Occupants: 1
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:2 miles SE* of Craig Field, Selma, AL -   United States of America
Phase: Initial climb
Nature:Training
Departure airport:Craig AAB, Selma, AL
Destination airport:
Confidence Rating: Information verified through data from accident investigation authorities
Narrative:
Crashed in trees near Craig Army Air Base while being operated by 92 School Squadron, 9 Advanced Flying School, USAAF.
* The RAF accident card gives the location of the crash as " 1/4 mile east of the NE SW runway.."
The pilot was killed.

1312884 LAC Alfred Bolton Kinnear ( 20 ) RAFVR, killed in a flying accident.

Alfred Kinnear is buried in Montgomery ( Oakwood ) Cemetery Annex.

Sources:

http://www.aviationarchaeology.com/src/db.asp