Accident North American AT-6A Texan 41-539,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 110332

Date:Tuesday 3 February 1942
Time:
Type:Silhouette image of generic T6 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
North American AT-6A Texan
Owner/operator:335th (S)Sqn USAAF
Registration: 41-539
MSN: 77-4578
Fatalities:Fatalities: 2 / Occupants: 2
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:Lake Tahoe, NV -   United States of America
Phase: Unknown
Nature:Military
Departure airport:AAF Mather Field CA
Destination airport:
Narrative:
Struck tree while maneuvering at low altitude and crashed into Lake Tahoe. Aircraft was more than fifty miles away from its authorized training area. Both crew killed:
AVCDT John E Martin
AVCDT Albert Mason 14054276

Sources:

http://www.aviationarchaeology.com/src/db.asp