Accident North American AT-6B Texan 41-17067 / 7,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 110647

Date:Monday 22 June 1942
Time:
Type:Silhouette image of generic T6 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
North American AT-6B Texan
Owner/operator:Aviación Militar Venezolana
Registration: 41-17067 / 7
MSN: 84-7445
Fatalities:Fatalities: 2 / Occupants: 2
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:Lago de Valencia -   Venezuela
Phase: Manoeuvring (airshow, firefighting, ag.ops.)
Nature:Military
Departure airport:
Destination airport:
Narrative:
Crashed following structural failure during a dive-bombing demonstration. Operated by US Mission in Venezuela. US pilot 2°Lt Bernard Pitzer Carter, Jr (23) and Sarg Kyle Anderson (US Mission) killed.

Note: carrying "41-17067" or "7" remained unclear

Sources:

AAIR (22 JUN, 41-17067, US Mission)
Scramble
La Nación (Santiago) 12 July 1942, p14