Accident Avro 504K G-CABP, Monday 3 January 1921
ASN logo

This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information. You can contribute by submitting additional or updated information.

Date:Monday 3 January 1921
Time:day
Type:Silhouette image of generic A504 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Avro 504K
Owner/operator:Edmonton Aircraft Co Ltd
Registration: G-CABP
MSN: AB.16
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:Edmonton, Alberta -   Canada
Phase: Take off
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Edmonton, Alberta
Destination airport:
Confidence Rating: Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources
Narrative:
First registered 17.6.20 to Edmonton Aircraft Co. Ltd: Written off (damaged beyond repair) when crashed at Edmonton, Alberta 3.1.21. According to the following published sources (see links #4 & #5)

"A bit of aviation information came up a couple of days ago when I had lunch with my cousin whom I've known all my 77 years but hadn't asked the right question in all that time. Her father, my uncle Keith Tailyour, was a veteran of the RFC in the First World War and I knew he'd come to Canada and was killed in a plane crash in Ontario about 1921, before I was born.

He left my Aunt Chris with my cousin Joan, who was only four years old. Keith's brother married my Aunt Chris' sister, Jess, and they lived in the Okanagan where I grew up, so I knew them all my life but had never discussed uncle Keith with them, either.

Finally at lunch a couple of days ago I asked Joan if her Dad had been flying for the OPAS" [Ontario Postal Air Service] "when he was killed. She said no, he'd originally emigrated to Edmonton and used his war gratuity to buy a car, which he used as a taxi, and a plane which he'd used for fun. When the Canadian Air Force was formed he became an instructor at Camp Borden. He had high blood pressure, but medicals were not too important then so he wasn't grounded.

Not long after he started instructing he blacked out while flying and the crash killed him. I then asked Joan if she knew if uncle Keith had ever run across Wop May. She said they were good friends and after Joan and Chris and my mother had moved shortly after to the Okanagan and were living on the lake shore just south of Kelowna (where I grew up), that Wop had flown in and landed on the lake and visited with them. I passed this on to Denny May for interest.

I looked up uncle Keith's plane in the Civil Aircraft Register and find it was G-CABP, an Avro 504K bought June 17, 1920 by Edmonton Aircraft Company, which had been formed the previous year by Keith and a J. McNeill. In March 1921 it was severely damaged in a crash which Keith survived without injury (details of the crash unknown) and was subsequently leased to J.L. Larsen where the record ends. I speculate that the crash ended the company and Keith
took the instructor's job in Ontario to make ends meet.

The Civil Aircraft Register has been in my den for years and only a casual question to my cousin made me aware my uncle was mentioned in it, having bought the 42nd plane registered in Canada."

Sources:

1. British Civil Aircraft Registers 1919-1999
2. http://www.afleetingpeace.org/index.php/aeroplanes/15-aeroplanes/96-register-canada-g-c
3. http://www.orpheusweb.co.uk/vicsmith/OldAccs/Jan21.html
4. http://www.aerophilately.ca/ca-200512-v021n04-w065.pdf
5. http://www.aerophilately.ca/ca-200803-v024n01-w074.pdf
6. http://www.airhistory.org.uk/gy/reg_G-C.html