Accident North American AT-6C Texan 41-32847,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 111024

Date:Tuesday 25 April 1944
Time:
Type:Silhouette image of generic T6 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
North American AT-6C Texan
Owner/operator:504 SEFTS USAAF
Registration: 41-32847
MSN: 88-11242
Fatalities:Fatalities: 1 / Occupants: 2
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:12 miles WNW of Moore Field, Mission, TX -   United States of America
Phase: Manoeuvring (airshow, firefighting, ag.ops.)
Nature:Training
Departure airport:Moore AAF, Mission, TX
Destination airport:Moore AAF, Mission, TX
Confidence Rating: Information verified through data from accident investigation authorities
Narrative:
Spun and crashed owing to structural failure (wing) during aerobatics.
The pilot in the front cockpit was able to bale out, but the WASP rear seat pilot was unable to exit and was killed.
Edith (Edy) Clayton Keene, Women Airforce Service Pilots. R.I.P.

Sources:

http://www.aviationarchaeology.com/src/db.asp