Accident Aero Vodochody L-39C Albatros , Monday 28 January 2008
ASN logo

This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information. You can contribute by submitting additional or updated information.

Date:Monday 28 January 2008
Time:10:42 UTC
Type:Silhouette image of generic L39 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Aero Vodochody L-39C Albatros
Owner/operator:Krasnodar Higher Air Force School, Russian Air Force
Registration:
MSN:
Fatalities:Fatalities: 1 / Occupants: 2
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:near Kotelnikovo AFB, Volgograd -   Russia
Phase: Initial climb
Nature:Military
Departure airport:Kotelnikovo AB
Destination airport:
Narrative:
Crew has lost the control during the initial climb at altitude of 50 meters and crashed near Kotelnikovo Air Force Base. Pilot and instructor were ejected. Instructor died in the hospital few hours later while pilot is still in critical condition

Crew later named as graduate cadet Sergei Dedkov and Flying instructor Senior Lieutenant Sergei Gorshkov

Sources:

1. [LINK NOT WORKING ANYMORE:http://news.yandex.ru/yandsearch?cl4]url=top.rbc.ru/incidents/28/01/2008/136954.shtml&country=Russia
2. http://www.volgograd.ru/news/kriminal/2008/143255.news
3. http://web.archive.org/web/20170123042506/http://www.ejection-history.org.uk:80/Aircraft_by_Type/L_39_Albatros_AERO.htm