Fuel exhaustion Accident North American AT-6C Texan 42-44129, Friday 19 December 1947
ASN logo

This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information. You can contribute by submitting additional or updated information.

Date:Friday 19 December 1947
Time:day
Type:Silhouette image of generic T6 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
North American AT-6C Texan
Owner/operator:3031st Base Unit USAF
Registration: 42-44129
MSN: 88-13742
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:One mile south-west of Clermont, Marion County, Indiana -   United States of America
Phase: En route
Nature:Military
Departure airport:Stout Field, Indianapolis, Indiana
Destination airport:
Narrative:
Texan 42-44128 (MSN 88-13742) 2511th Base Unit (Instructors’ School, Instrument Pilot), Bryan Field, TX. Damaged when ground looped landing at Bryan Field 9 August 1944. 3031st Base Unit (Air Force Reserve Unit), Air Defense Command, Stout Field, Indianapolis, Indiana.

Substantially damaged when force landed with fuel exhaustion one mile southwest of Clermont, Indiana, USA, 19 December 1947. To reclamation at Stout Field, IN November 10, 1948

Not scrapped; Remanufactured as T-6G June 2, 1950 (MSN 88-13742) and returned to service

Sources:

1. http://www.aviationarchaeology.com/src/db.asp
2. https://www.joebaugher.com/usaf_serials/1942_2a.html
3. https://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Stout_Army_Air_Field
4. https://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Clermont,_Indiana