Mid-air collision Accident North American AT-6D Texan 41-34667,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 111248

Date:Sunday 16 April 1944
Time:
Type:Silhouette image of generic T6 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
North American AT-6D Texan
Owner/operator:318th AAFFTD USAAF
Registration: 41-34667
MSN: 88-15938
Fatalities:Fatalities: 1 / Occupants: 1
Other fatalities:1
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:3 miles south of Sweetwater, Texas -   United States of America
Phase: Approach
Nature:Training
Departure airport:Avenger AAF, TX
Destination airport:Avenger AAF
Confidence Rating: Information verified through data from accident investigation authorities
Narrative:
Mid-air collision with AT-6C 42-4126 in the landing pattern near Avenger Field, Sweetwater, TX.

Jayne Elizabeth Erickson, Women Airforce Service Pilots killed.
R.I.P.

Sources:

http://www.aviationarchaeology.com/src/db.asp
http://www.wingsacrossamerica.org/above---beyond.html