Accident North American B-25 Mitchell 42-32441, Tuesday 27 April 1943
ASN logo

This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information. You can contribute by submitting additional or updated information.

Date:Tuesday 27 April 1943
Time:
Type:Silhouette image of generic B25 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
North American B-25 Mitchell
Owner/operator:United States Army Air Force (USAAF)
Registration: 42-32441
MSN:
Fatalities:Fatalities: 6 / Occupants: 6
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:Ilha de Marajó, PA -   Brazil
Phase: En route
Nature:Military
Departure airport:
Destination airport:
Narrative:
Missing in service.
Aircraft was in a flight of 3 B-25 Mitchells from 376th Bomb Squadron, 309th Bomb Group (Medium) originating from Homestead Florida, destination Africa. The aircraft had stopped at Zandery Airfield, Dutch Guiana (Suriname), with next stop at Valdecaos Field, Belem, Brazil when it presumably crashed northwest of Belem.
Crew of B-25 42-32441:
Pilot 1LT Robert W. Boze, O-662867
Co-Pilot 2LT Charles F. Arrott, Jr. O-735498
Bombardier/Navigator 2LT John P. Brady, O-733138
Flight Engineer SGT Benjamin A. Abrams, Jr. 34194901
Radio Operator SSGT William T. McKenzie, 33360790
Gunner SGT Charles N. Delisle, 18041221

Sources:

http://www.aviationarchaeology.com/src/db.asp
https://www.findagrave.com/memorial/74550987/robert-w.-boze
Missing Air Crew Report #15506